South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1-25 — Mandatory retirement age.
South Carolina § 22-1-25
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 1MAGISTRATES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-25 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-1-1530 or Section 1-13-80(h)(8), (10) or (12), it shall be mandatory for a magistrate to retire not later than the end of the fiscal year in which he reaches his seventy-second birthday. Any magistrate serving in office on the effective date of this section who has attained the age of seventy-two years prior to July 1, 1993, may continue to serve until June 30, 1994.