South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-550 — Service on defendant in action to annul marriage.
South Carolina § 20-1-550
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 1MARRIAGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-550 (2026).
When a marriage has been contracted or solemnized in this State and an action is brought under Sections 20-1-80, 20-1-510, and 20-1-530 seeking to annul it, the plaintiff shall serve his complaint on the defendant by publication as provided in Sections 15-9-710 and 15-9-740. The original summons must be filed in the office of the clerk of court of the county in which the action is pending. Service by publication as provided in Sections 15-9-710 and 15-9-740 also is available to a plaintiff in an action for annulment whose marriage was contracted or solemnized outside of this State when the plaintiff was a resident of this State at the time of the marriage or has been a resident of this State for at least one year prior to the commencement of the action.