South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-530 — Declaration of invalidity.
South Carolina § 20-1-530
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-530 (2026).
If any such contract has not been consummated by the cohabitation of the parties thereto the court may declare such contract void for want of consent of either of the contracting parties or for any other cause going to show that, at the time the supposed contract was made, it was not a contract.