South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-520 — Affirmation of marriage if validity has been denied or doubted.
South Carolina § 20-1-520
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-520 (2026).
When the validity of a marriage shall be denied or doubted by either of the parties, the other may institute a suit for affirming the marriage and, upon due proof of the validity thereof, it shall be decreed to be valid and such decree shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned.