South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-50 — Legitimacy of children of marriages contracted after absence of previous spouse.
South Carolina § 20-1-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-50 (2026).
The issue of all marriages contracted after the absence of a husband or wife for a period of five years, such husband or wife not being heard from or known to be living during that period of time, are legitimate and declared to be legal heirs of their parents.