South Carolina Statutes
§ 19-1-90 — Admissibility in criminal proceeding of written statement made to public employee.
South Carolina § 19-1-90
Title 19EVIDENCE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-90 (2026).
Unless the provisions of Sections 8-15-50 and 19-1-80 have been complied with, no statement such as is referred to in those sections shall be admissible in evidence in any case, nor shall any reference be made to it in the trial of any case.