South Carolina Statutes
§ 19-1-160 — Nonsealed instruments may be considered as sealed.
South Carolina·Title 19 EVIDENCE·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
Whenever it shall appear from the attestation clause or from any other part of any instrument in writing that it was the intention of the party or parties thereto that such instrument should be a sealed instrument then such instrument shall be construed to be, and shall have the effect of, a sealed instrument although no seal be actually attached thereto.