South Carolina Statutes
§ 19-1-190 — South Carolina Unanticipated Medical Outcome Reconciliation Act; legislative purpose; definitions; inadmissibility of certain statements; waiver of inadmissibility; impact of South Carolina Rules of Evidence.
South Carolina § 19-1-190
Title 19EVIDENCE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-190 (2026).
(A)This section may be cited as the "South Carolina Unanticipated Medical Outcome Reconciliation Act".
(B)The General Assembly finds that conduct, statements, or activity constituting voluntary offers of assistance or expressions of benevolence, regret, mistake, error, sympathy, or apology between or among parties or potential parties to a civil action should be encouraged and should not be considered an admission of liability. The General Assembly further finds that such conduct, statements, or activity should be particularly encouraged between health care providers, health care institutions, and patients experiencing an unanticipated outcome resulting from their medical care. Regulatory and accreditation agencies are in some instances requiring health care providers and health care ins