South Carolina Statutes
§ 19-1-180 — Out-of-court statements by certain children.
South Carolina·Title 19 EVIDENCE·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
(A)An out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the time of a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Title 63 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by Section 63-7-20 is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be otherwise inadmissible.
(B)An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in subsection (A) if:
(1)the child testifies at the proceeding or testifies by means of videotaped deposition or closed-circuit television, and at the time of the testimony the child is subject to cross-examination about the statement; or (2)(a) the child is found by the c