South Carolina Statutes
§ 10-1-130 — Grant of easements and rights of way.
South Carolina § 10-1-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 10-1-130 (2026).
The trustees or governing bodies of state institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the recommendation of the Department of Administration and approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, whenever it appears that such easements do not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any amounts must be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved.