South Carolina Statutes
§ 10-1-105 — Buildings constructed with public funds to include windows which may be opened.
South Carolina § 10-1-105
Title 10PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 10-1-105 (2026).
Whereas, state office buildings have been constructed recently with windows that cannot be opened; therefore, heating or air conditioning equipment is in use most all of the time causing use of electrical energy which could be avoided; and Whereas, it is incumbent upon the General Assembly to do everything within its power to help alleviate the ever-present energy crisis and having windows which could be conveniently opened to let fresh air in would help to some extent in conserving energy. Now, therefore: Unless agreed to by the Department of Administration, any building constructed with the state funds shall include windows which may be conveniently opened.