South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-3-420 — Proclamation of emergency by Governor.
South Carolina § 1-3-420
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 3GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-420 (2026).
The Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence or threats of violence, or a public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists. The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for in this section, must immediately file the proclamation in the Office of the Secretary of State, which proclamation is effective upon issuance and remain in full force and effect until revoked by the Governor.