§ 45-9-13 — § 45-9-13. Other state receivership laws inapplicable.
§ 45-9-13. Other state receivership laws inapplicable.
No city, town, or fire district shall be placed into, or made subject to, either voluntarily or involuntarily, a state judicial receivership proceeding, and nothing in this act shall in any way pre-empt or restrict the powers and remedies available to a state-appointed receiver under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the receiver's ability to exercise such powers and remedies on a city's, town's, or fire district's behalf in a federal proceeding filed under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code.