Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-6-6 — § 45-6-6. Offenses punishable by state law.
Rhode Island § 45-6-6
Title 45Towns and cities
Ch. 45-6Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-6-6 (2026).
§ 45-6-6. Offenses punishable by state law.
No ordinance or regulation, made by a town council, shall impose or at any time be construed to continue to impose, any penalty for the commission or omission of any act punishable as a crime, misdemeanor, or offense, by the statute law of the state.