Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-6-1 — § 45-6-1. Scope of ordinances permissible.
Rhode Island § 45-6-1
Title 45Towns and cities
Ch. 45-6Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-6-1 (2026).
§ 45-6-1. Scope of ordinances permissible.
(a) Town and city councils may, from time to time, make and ordain all ordinances and regulations for their respective towns and cities, not repugnant to law, which they deem necessary for the safety of their inhabitants from fire, firearms, and fireworks; to prevent persons standing on any footwalk, sidewalk, doorstep, or in any doorway, or riding, driving, fastening, or leaving any horse or other animal or any carriage, team, or other vehicle on any footwalk, sidewalk, doorstep, or doorway within the town or city, to the obstruction, hindrance, delay, disturbance, or annoyance of passersby