§ 45-59-22. Dissolution.
(a) Any district management authority may be dissolved and the designation of a management
district terminated by ordinance or resolution of the city or town council of the
municipality within which it is located adopted after public hearing as provided in
§ 45-59-6.
(b) Any district management authority must be dissolved and the designation of a business
municipality within which it is located upon the receipt of a written petition for
dissolution signed by persons who own real property lo
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
dissolution signed by persons who own real property located within the district constituting,
in the aggregate, not less than sixty percent (60%) of the aggregate valuation of
all real property, not exempt from taxation by law, located within the district.
(c) Any district management authority will be automatically dissolved and the designation
of a management district will be automatically terminated at the end of the third
full fiscal year after its creation and designation and after it has actually commenced
providing services unless the continuance of the existence of the district management
authority and the designation of the district is approved in writings which are filed
with the clerk of the municipality within which the management district is located
and are signed by persons who own real property located within the district and within
any subdistrict constituting, in the aggregate, not less than sixty percent (60%)
of the aggregated assessed valuation of all real property, not exempt from taxation
by law.
(d) Any such dissolution and termination occurring under the provisions of subsections
(a) and (b) of this section will be effective as of the end of the fiscal year within
which the ordinance or resolution of the city or town council is enacted except that
the district management authority's existence will continue for the limited purpose
provided for in subsection (e) of this section. Any such dissolution occurring under
the provisions of subsection (c) of this section will be effective at the time provided
in subsection (c) except that the district management authority's existence will continue
for the limited purpose provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Upon its dissolution, the district management authority will discontinue its operations
and proceed to wind up its affairs. Notwithstanding its dissolution, the district
management authority will continue in existence for the limited purpose of paying
any indebtedness which it has incurred prior to its dissolution and it may continue
to make special tax assessments for that purpose. After all of the indebtedness of
the district management authority has been paid or its payment provided for, the remaining
property and assets of the district management authority will be paid over to the
municipality unless another disposition of the property and assets, benefiting the
management district, has been directed by the district management authority's board
of directors.