§ 45-55-5. Competitive sealed bidding.
(a) Contracts exceeding the amount provided by § 45-55-9 shall be awarded by competitive bidding unless they are professional engineering/architectural
services pursuant to § 45-55-8.1 and it is determined in writing that this method is not practicable. Factors to be
considered in determining whether competitive sealed bidding is practicable shall
include whether:
(1) Specifications can be prepared that permit award on the basis of either the lowest
qualified bid price or the lowest qualified evaluated bid price; and
(2) The availa