Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-54-5 — § 45-54-5. Board of directors — Tenure — Quorums.
Rhode Island § 45-54-5
Title 45Towns and cities
Ch. 45-54Municipal Detention Facility Corporations
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-54-5 (2026).
§ 45-54-5. Board of directors — Tenure — Quorums.
(a) When the council of a city or town first adopts a resolution as provided for in § 45-54-1, the elected chief executive officer, in cities and towns having a popularly elected chief executive officer, shall appoint five (5) persons, at least three (3) of whom shall be resident electors of the city or town as directors of the corporation. These appointments are subject to approval by the city or town council. In cities and towns where there is no popularly elected chief executive officer, the city or town council shall appoint five (5) persons, at least three (3) of whom shall be resident electors