§ 45-46-4. Provisions of local ordinances — Model ordinances.
(a) A city or town adopting an erosion and sediment control ordinance under this chapter
shall incorporate, in the ordinance, the provisions contained in the model ordinance
in § 45-46-5, and, may further specify performance and other standards and adopt additional definitions
that are not inconsistent with this chapter; provided, that the ordinance provides
reasonable and prudent provisions for addressing soil and sediment control measures
for existing uses and facilities, other than those exempt under this chapter, including
a reasonable time table for the submission of plans and