Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-42-1 — § 45-42-1. Emergency police power.
Rhode Island § 45-42-1
Title 45Towns and cities
Ch. 45-42Emergency Police Power
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-42-1 (2026).
§ 45-42-1. Emergency police power.
(a) When the police chief of a city or town within the state, or his or her designee, requests emergency police assistance from another city or town police department within the state, the officers responding to the request shall be subject to the authority of the requesting chief and have the same authority, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities as a duly appointed police officer of the city or town making the request, until the requesting chief of police discharges and releases the assisting police officers to their own city or town departments.
(b) Law