Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-3-8 — § 45-3-8. Clerk's warrant giving notice.
Rhode Island § 45-3-8
Title 45Towns and cities
Ch. 45-3Town Meetings
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-3-8 (2026).
§ 45-3-8. Clerk's warrant giving notice.
The notice to the electors to meet in a town meeting, prescribed by law, shall be given by the town clerk issuing his or her warrant, directed to the town sergeant or one of the town constables of the town, or in the event that the town sergeant or a town constable is not available, to any elector of that town designated by the town or city clerk, requiring him or her to post, at least seven (7) days before the day appointed for the meeting, written notifications in three (3) or more public places in the town, of the time when and place where the meeting is to be held and of the business required