§ 45-24.3-6. Responsibilities of owners and occupants.
(a) No owner or operator or other person shall occupy, or let to another person, any vacant
dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure unless it and the premises are clean, sanitary,
fit for human occupancy, and comply with this chapter and all applicable legal requirements
of the state and the corporate unit.
(b) Every owner of a multiple dwelling is responsible for maintaining, in a clean and
sanitary condition, the shared or public areas of the dwelling and premises. Occupants
of two (2) and three (3) family dwellings shall share the maintenance of clean and
sanitary conditions within the shared or public areas of the dwelling and premises.
(c) Every occupant of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure shall maintain in a clean
sanitary condition that part or those parts of the dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure
and premises that the occupant occupies and controls.
(d) Every occupant of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure shall dispose of all his
or her rubbish in a clean, sanitary, and safe manner.
(e) Every occupant of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure shall dispose of all his
or her garbage and any other organic waste which might provide food for insects and/or
rodents in a clean, sanitary, and safe manner, and if a container is used for storage
pending collection it shall be rodent proof, insect proof, and watertight.
(f) Every owner or operator of a dwelling containing four (4) or more dwelling units shall
supply facilities or containers for the sanitary and safe storage and/or disposal
of rubbish and garbage. In the case of single, two (2) or three (3) family dwellings
and structures it is the responsibility of the occupant to furnish those facilities
or refuse containers.
(g) The owner of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure is responsible for providing
and hanging all screens and double or storm doors and windows where used for ventilation
whenever they are required under the provisions of this chapter or any rule or regulation
adopted pursuant to this chapter, except where there is a written agreement between
the owner and occupant. In the absence of an agreement, maintenance or replacement
of screens, and storm doors and windows, once installed in any one season, become
the responsibility of the occupant.
(h) The owner of a dwelling or dwelling unit is responsible for the providing and hanging
of shades or other devices on every window of every room used for sleeping and for
every room equipped with a flush water closet or bathtub, affording privacy to persons
within those rooms. Once installed in any one rental by the owner, replacements become
the responsibility of the occupant.
(i) Every occupant of a dwelling containing a single dwelling unit and every occupant
of a structure is responsible for the extermination of any insects, rodents, or other
pests therein or on the premises. Every occupant of a dwelling unit, in a dwelling
containing more than one dwelling unit, is responsible for this extermination whenever
his or her dwelling is the only one infected. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions
of this subsection, whenever infestation is caused by a failure of the owner to maintain
a dwelling in a rodent-proof or reasonably insect-proof condition, extermination is
the responsibility of the owner. Whenever infestation exists in two (2) or more of
the dwelling units in any dwelling, or in the shared or public parts of any dwelling
containing two (2) or more dwelling units, extermination is the responsibility of
the owner.
(j) Every occupant of a dwelling unit or structure shall keep all supplied plumbing fixtures
and facilities in a clean and sanitary condition, and is responsible for the exercise
of reasonable care in their proper use and operation.
(k) No owner or occupant of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure shall accumulate or
permit the accumulation of rubbish, boxes, lumber, scrap metal, or any other materials
in a manner that may provide a rodent harborage in or about any dwelling, dwelling
unit, or structure. Stored materials shall be stacked neatly in piles elevated at
least eighteen inches (18") above the ground or floor. The provisions of this subsection
do not apply to firewood or kindling wood stored in or about any dwelling, dwelling
unit, or structure by the owner or occupant of that property; provided, that the wood
is stored for use within the dwelling, dwelling unit or structure, unless prohibited
by town or city ordinance.