Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-24-71 — § 45-24-71. Appeals — Appeal of enactment of or amendment to zoning ordinance.
Rhode Island·Title 45 Towns and cities·Ch. 45-24 Zoning Ordinances
§ 45-24-71. Appeals — Appeal of enactment of or amendment to zoning ordinance.
(a) An appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective. The appeal may be taken by an aggrieved party or by any legal resident or landowner of the municipality or by any group of residents or landowners whether or not incorporated, of the municipality. The appeal shall not stay the enforcement of the zoning ordinance, as enacted or amended, but the court may, in it