Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-23-60 — § 45-23-60. Procedure — Required findings.
Rhode Island § 45-23-60
Title 45Towns and cities
Ch. 45-23Subdivision of Land
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-23-60 (2026).
§ 45-23-60. Procedure — Required findings.
(a) Except as set forth in this section, all local regulations shall require that for all administrative, minor, and major development applications the approving authorities responsible for land development and subdivision review and approval shall make positive findings on the following standard provisions, as part of the proposed project's record prior to approval:
(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies;