§ 45-23-35. General provisions — Pre-application meetings and concept review.
(a) One or more pre-application meetings may be held for all major land development or
subdivision applications at the request of the applicant. Pre-application meetings
may be held for administrative and minor applications, upon request of the applicant.
Pre-application meetings allow the applicant to meet with appropriate officials, boards
and/or commissions, planning staff, and, where appropriate, state agencies, for advice
as to the required steps in the approvals process, the pertinent local plans, ordinances,
regulations, rules and procedures and standards whi
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
regulations, rules and procedures and standards which may bear upon the proposed development
project.
(b) At the pre-application stage the applicant may request the planning board or the technical
review committee for an informal concept plan review for a development. The purpose
of the concept plan review is also to provide planning board or technical review committee
input in the formative stages of major subdivision and land development concept design.
(c) Applicants seeking a pre-application meeting or an informal concept review shall submit
general, conceptual materials in advance of the meeting(s) as requested by municipal
officials.
(d) Pre-application meetings aim to encourage information sharing and discussion of project
concepts among the participants. Pre-application discussions are intended for the
guidance of the applicant and are not considered approval of a project or its elements.
(e) Provided that at least one pre-application meeting has been held for major land development
or subdivision application or sixty (60) days has elapsed from the filing of the pre-application
submission and no pre-application meeting has been scheduled to occur within those
sixty (60) days, nothing shall be deemed to preclude an applicant from thereafter
filing and proceeding with an application for a land development or subdivision project
in accordance with § 45-23-36.