§ 45-22.4-4. Calculation of impact fees.
(a) The governmental entity considering the adoption of impact fees shall conduct a needs
assessment for the type of public facility or public facilities for which impact fees
are to be levied. The needs assessment shall identify levels of service standards,
projected public facilities capital improvements needs, and distinguish existing needs
and deficiencies from future needs. The findings of this document shall be adopted
by the local governmental entity. In order for a municipality to continue assessing
and collecting impact fees, a needs assessment shall be conducted every five (5) years.