Rhode Island Statutes
§ 45-22.4-2 — § 45-22.4-2. Legislative findings and intent.
Rhode Island § 45-22.4-2
Title 45Towns and cities
Ch. 45-22.4Rhode Island Development Impact Fee Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-22.4-2 (2026).
§ 45-22.4-2. Legislative findings and intent.
(a) Whereas, the general assembly finds that an equitable program is needed for the planning and financing of public facilities to serve new growth and development in the cities and towns in order to protect the public health, safety and general welfare of the citizens of this state.
(b) Whereas, it is therefore the public policy of the state and in the public interest that cities and towns are authorized to assess, impose, levy and collect fees defined herein as impact fees for all new development within their jurisdictional limits.