§ 45-21-8. Membership in system.
Membership in the retirement system does not begin before the effective date of participation
in the system as provided in § 45-21-4, § 45-21.4-2, or § 45-21.4-3 and consists of the following:
(a) Any employee of a participating municipality as defined in this chapter, who becomes
an employee on and after the effective date of participation, shall, under contract
of his or her employment, become a member of the retirement system; provided, that
the employee is not receiving any pension or retirement allowance from any other pension
or retirement system supported wholly or in part by a participating municipality,
and is not a contributor to any other pension or retirement system of a participating
municipality. Any employee who is elected to an office in the service of a municipality
after the effective date and prior to July 1, 2012, has the option of becoming a member
of the system, which option must be exercised within sixty (60) days following the
date the employee assumes the duties of his or her office, otherwise that person is
not entitled to participate under the provisions of this section;
(b) Any employee or elected official of a participating municipality in service prior
to the effective date of participation, who is not a member of any other pension or
retirement system supported wholly or in part by a participating municipality, and
who does not notify the retirement board in writing before the expiration of sixty
(60) days from the effective date of participation that he or she does not wish to
join the system, shall automatically become a member; and
(c) Any employee of a participating municipality in service prior to the effective date
of participation, who is a member of any other pension or retirement system supported
wholly or in part by a participating municipality on the effective date of participation
of their municipality, who then or thereafter makes written application to join this
system, and waives and renounces all accrued rights and benefits of any other pension
or retirement system supported wholly or in part by a participating municipality,
becomes a member of this retirement system and shall not be required to make contribution
under any other pension or retirement system of a participating municipality, anything
to the contrary notwithstanding.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, present firefighters employed by the
town of Johnston shall establish a pension plan separate from the state of Rhode Island
retirement system. If the town of Johnston is thirty (30) days or more late on employer
or employee contributions to the pension plan, the auditor general is authorized to
redirect any Johnston funds to cover the shortfall or to deduct that amount from any
moneys due the town from the state for any purpose other than for education. Disability
determinations of present firefighters shall be made by the state retirement board,
subject to the provisions of § 45-21-19, at the town of Johnston's expense. All new firefighters hired by the town of Johnston
shall become members of the state retirement system.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who
are presently members of Teamsters Local Union No. 251, hired between the dates of
July 1, 2005, and June 30, 2010, inclusive, and who are currently members of the retirement
system established by this chapter may opt out of said retirement system and choose
to enroll in a defined contribution plan (i.e., a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof)
established by the city of Cranston.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who
are presently members of the Laborers International Union of North America Local 1322
hired between the dates of July 1, 2008, and June 30, 2013, inclusive, and who are
currently members of the retirement system established by this chapter may opt out
of said retirement system and choose to enroll in a defined contribution plan (i.e.,
a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city of Cranston.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who
will be members of Teamsters Local Union No. 251, hired after June 30, 2010, shall
be enrolled in a defined contribution plan (i.e., a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof)
established by the city of Cranston and shall not be a member of the retirement system
established by this chapter.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who
are presently members of the Laborers International Union of North America Local 1322
hired after April 23, 2013, shall be enrolled in a defined contribution plan (i.e.,
403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city of Cranston and shall not
be a member of the retirement system established by this chapter.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees defined
in subsections (e) and (f) of this section shall be precluded from purchase of service
credit for time served on or after July 1, 2010, while participating in the defined
contribution plan (i.e., a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city
of Cranston should the member cease employment with the city of Cranston or Teamsters
Local Union No. 251 and re-enter the system with another participating employer who
has accepted the provisions as defined, in § 45-21-4.
(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any town of Middletown employees,
who will be members of the Teamsters Local Union No. 251 bargaining unit, hired after
June 30, 2012, and who are not at the time of hire active members of the retirement
system established by this chapter and who were never active members of the retirement
system established by this chapter, and any town of Middletown employees who are employed
as full-time civilian dispatchers, hired after June 30, 2012, and who are not at the
* * *