§ 45-13-8. Reports.
(a) The department of revenue in consultation and cooperation with towns and cities shall
maintain:
(1) An identification of state mandates created by statute since January 1, 1970;
(2) Specific identification of all state mandates established since July 1, 1979 which
are subject to reimbursement in accordance with § 45-13-9, and the cost of each of these mandates to each city and town.
(b) The department of revenue shall annually by January 1 issue a report identifying the
state's mandates established during the p