Rhode Island Statutes
§ 28-9-13 — § 28-9-13. Validity of arbitration without judicial order — Grounds for attack.
Rhode Island § 28-9-13
Title 28Labor and Labor Relations
Ch. 28-9Arbitration of Labor Controversies
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9-13 (2026).
§ 28-9-13. Validity of arbitration without judicial order — Grounds for attack.
An award shall be valid and enforceable according to its terms and under the provisions of this chapter without previous adjudication of the existence of a submission or contract to arbitrate, subject to the provisions of this section:
(1) A party who has participated in any of the proceedings before the arbitrator or arbitrators may object to the confirmation of the award only on one or more of the grounds specified in this section, provided that he or she did not continue with the arbitration with notice of the facts or defects on w