Rhode Island Statutes
§ 28-7-27 — § 28-7-27. Proceedings in judicial hearing.
Rhode Island § 28-7-27
Title 28Labor and Labor Relations
Ch. 28-7Labor Relations Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-7-27 (2026).
§ 28-7-27. Proceedings in judicial hearing.
No objection that has not been urged before the board, its member, agent, or agency shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge the objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive. If either party applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence in the hearing before the board, its member, agent, or