§ 28-54-1. Medicare enrollment.
Every municipality, participating or nonparticipating in the municipal employees'
retirement system, may require its retirees, as a condition of receiving or continuing
to receive retirement payments and health benefits, to enroll in Medicare as soon
as he or she is eligible, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance,
interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipalities
that require enrollment shall have the right to negotiate any Medicare supplement
or gap coverage for Medicare-eligible retirees, but shall not be required to provide
any other