Rhode Island Statutes
§ 28-5-7.3 — § 28-5-7.3. Discriminatory practice need not be sole motivating factor.
Rhode Island § 28-5-7.3
Title 28Labor and Labor Relations
Ch. 28-5Fair Employment Practices
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7.3 (2026).
§ 28-5-7.3. Discriminatory practice need not be sole motivating factor.
An unlawful employment practice may be established in an action or proceeding under this chapter when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though the practice was also motivated by other factors. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as requiring direct evidence of unlawful intent or as limiting the methods of proof of unlawful employment practices under § 28-5-7.