§ 28-35-33 — § 28-35-33. Finality of decree — Stay of decree.
§ 28-35-33. Finality of decree — Stay of decree.
Any decree entered by the workers' compensation court acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be final, and shall take effect immediately upon being entered, and enforcement of the decree shall not be stayed pending appeal. If benefits have been ordered to be paid, reduced, discontinued, or suspended, the terms of the decree shall be followed until reversed. If compensation payments have been ordered by the workers' compensation court, those payments shall be made and continued until reversal, and if payments have not been ordered and the decree is reversed, retroactive payments