§ 27-7-2.4 — § 27-7-2.4. Direct action against insurer upon filing for bankruptcy.
§ 27-7-2.4. Direct action against insurer upon filing for bankruptcy.
Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors, or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of.