§ 27-14.3-19. Actions by and against rehabilitator.
(a) Any court in this state before which any action or proceeding in which the insurer
is a party, or is obligated to defend a party, is pending when a rehabilitative order
against the insurer is entered shall stay the action or proceeding for ninety (90)
days and any additional time as is necessary for the rehabilitator to obtain proper
representation and prepare for further proceedings. The rehabilitator shall take any
action respecting the pending litigation as the rehabilitator deems necessary in the
interests of justice and for the protection of creditors, policyholders, and the public.