Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5524 — Effect of determination of incapacity
Pennsylvania § 5524
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 55INCAPACITATED PERSONS
Subch.POWERS, DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF GUARDIANS
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524 (2026).
A partially incapacitated person shall be incapable of making any contract or gift or any instrument in writing in those specific areas in which the person has been found to be incapacitated. A totally incapacitated person shall be incapable of making any contract or gift or any instrument in writing. This section shall not impair the interest in real estate acquired by a bona fide grantee of, or a bona fide holder of a lien on, real estate in a county other than that in which the decree establishing the incapacity is entered, unless the decree or a duplicate original or certified copy thereof is recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds in the county in which the real estate lies before the recording or entering of the instrument or lien under which the grantee or lienholder claims.