Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5511 — Petition and hearing; independent evaluation
Pennsylvania·Title 20 DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES·Ch. 55 INCAPACITATED PERSONS·Subch. APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN; BONDS; REMOVAL
(a)Resident.--The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person domiciled in the Commonwealth to be incapacitated and appoint a guardian or guardians of his person or estate. The petitioner may be any person interested in the alleged incapacitated person's welfare. The court may dismiss a proceeding where it determines that the proceeding has not been instituted to aid or benefit the alleged incapacitated person or that the petition is incomplete or fails to provide sufficient facts to proceed. Written notice of the petition and hearing shall be given in large type and in simple language to the alleged incapacitated person. The notice shall indicate the purpose and seriousness of the proceeding and the rights that can be los