Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5502 — Purpose of chapter
Pennsylvania·Title 20 DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES·Ch. 55 INCAPACITATED PERSONS·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them, which assists these persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical health and safety, protecting their rights, managing their financial resources and developing or regaining their abilities to the maximum extent possible and which accomplishes these objectives through the use of the least restrictive alternative; and recognizing further that when guardianship services are necessary, it is important to facilitate the finding of suitable individuals or entities willing to serve as guardian