Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5513 — Emergency guardian
Pennsylvania § 5513
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 55INCAPACITATED PERSONS
Subch.APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN; BONDS; REMOVAL
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5513 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5511 (relating to petition and hearing; independent evaluation), the court, upon petition and a hearing at which clear and convincing evidence is shown, may appoint an emergency guardian or guardians of the person or estate of a person alleged to be incapacitated, when it appears that the person lacks capacity, is in need of a guardian and a failure to make such appointment will result in irreparable harm to the person or estate of the alleged incapacitated person. The provisions of section 5511, including those relating to counsel, shall be applicable to such proceedings, except when the court has found that it is not feasible in the circumstances. An emergency guardian so appointed for the person or estate of an alleged incapacitated person shall