Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8855 — Appeals by taxing districts
Pennsylvania § 8855
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART VII
Ch. 88CONSOLIDATED COUNTY ASSESSMENT
Subch.BOARDS AND APPEALS TO COURT
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8855 (2026).
A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment, and, in addition, may take an appeal from any decision of the board or court of common pleas as though it had been a party to the proceedings before the board or court even though it was not a party in fact. A taxing district authority may intervene in any appeal by a taxable person under section 8854 (relating to appeals to court) as a matter of right.