Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8817 — Changes in assessed valuation
Pennsylvania § 8817
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART VII
Ch. 88CONSOLIDATED COUNTY ASSESSMENT
Subch.SUBJECTS OF LOCAL TAXATION; EXCEPTIONS;
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8817 (2026).
(a)General rule.--In addition to other authorization provided in this chapter, the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed. The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold or improvements are installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to a building shall not be deemed cause for a change in valuation by the assessors under the authority of this section.
(b)Construction.--A change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment under section