Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8815 — Catastrophic loss
Pennsylvania § 8815
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART VII
Ch. 88CONSOLIDATED COUNTY ASSESSMENT
Subch.SUBJECTS OF LOCAL TAXATION; EXCEPTIONS;
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8815 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Persons who have suffered catastrophic losses to their property shall have the right to appeal before the board within the remainder of the county fiscal year in which the catastrophic loss occurred or within six months of the date on which the catastrophic loss occurred, whichever period is longer. The duty of the board shall be to reassess the property to reflect the loss in value from the date of the loss to the end of the taxable year. Any property improvements made subsequent to the catastrophic loss in the same tax year shall not be added to the assessment roll for the remainder of that tax year but shall be added for the following year.
(b)Refund or credit.--Any adjustments in assessment under this section:
(1)shall be reflected by the appropriate taxing autho