Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8812 — Exemptions from taxation
Pennsylvania § 8812
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART VII
Ch. 88CONSOLIDATED COUNTY ASSESSMENT
Subch.SUBJECTS OF LOCAL TAXATION; EXCEPTIONS;
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8812 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor, county institution district and school real estate taxes:
(1)All churches, meetinghouses or other actual places of regularly stated religious worship, with the ground annexed necessary for their occupancy and use.
(2)All actual places of burial, including burial grounds and all mausoleums, vaults, crypts or structures, intended to hold or contain the bodies of the dead if used or held by a person or organization deriving no private or corporate profit from the enterprise and no substantial part of whose activity consists of selling personal property in connection therewith.
(3)All hospitals, universities, colleges, seminaries, academies, associations and institutions