Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8371 — Actions on insurance policies
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VII·Ch. 83 PARTICULAR RIGHTS AND IMMUNITIES·Subch. SPECIAL DAMAGES
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1)Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2)Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3)Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.