Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8311 — Damages in actions for conversion of timber
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VII·Ch. 83 PARTICULAR RIGHTS AND IMMUNITIES·Subch. RIGHTS OF ACTION
(a)General rule.--In lieu of all other damages or civil remedies provided by law, a person who cuts or removes the timber of another person without the consent of that person shall be liable to that person in a civil action for an amount of damages equal to:
(1)the usual and customary costs of establishing the value of the timber cut or removed and of complying with the erosion and sedimentation control regulations contained in 25 Pa. Code Ch. 102 (relating to erosion control);
(1.1) the cost of any surveys obtained in connection with the civil action; and
(2)one of the following:
(i)three times the market value of the timber cut or removed if the act is determined to have been deliberate;
(ii)two times the market value of the timber cut or removed if the act is determined to hav