Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8315 — Damages in actions for identity theft
Pennsylvania § 8315
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 83PARTICULAR RIGHTS AND IMMUNITIES
Subch.RIGHTS OF ACTION
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8315 (2026).
In a civil action based on identity theft as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4120 (relating to identity theft), a court of competent jurisdiction may award damages as follows:
(1)Actual damages arising from the incident or $500, whichever is greater. Damages include loss of money, reputation or property, whether real or personal. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than $500.
(2)Reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
(3)Additional relief the court deems necessary and proper.