Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8309 — Civil rights violations
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VII·Ch. 83 PARTICULAR RIGHTS AND IMMUNITIES·Subch. RIGHTS OF ACTION
(a)Redress for personal injury.--A person who incurs injury to his person or damage or loss to his property as a result of conduct described in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2710 (relating to ethnic intimidation) or 3307 (relating to institutional vandalism) shall have a right of action against the actor for injunction, damages or other appropriate civil or equitable relief. In the action, the issue of whether the defendant engaged in the conduct alleged shall be determined according to the burden of proof used in other civil actions for similar relief. The plaintiff may seek recovery for any of the following:
(1)General and special damages, including damages for emotional distress. Damages under this paragraph shall be actual damages or $500, whichever is greater.
(2)Punitive damages.
(3)Reasonable