Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8351 — Wrongful use of civil proceedings
Pennsylvania § 8351
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 83PARTICULAR RIGHTS AND IMMUNITIES
Subch.WRONGFUL USE OF CIVIL PROCEEDINGS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8351 (2026).
(a)Elements of action.--A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
(1)he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
(2)the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.
(b)Arrest or seizure of person or property not required.--The arrest or seizure of the person or property of the plaintiff shall not be a necessary element for an action brought pursuant to this subchapter.