Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7541 — Construction of subchapter
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VII·Ch. 75 COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS·Subch. DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
(a)General rule.--This subchapter is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.
(b)Effect of alternative remedy.--The General Assembly finds and determines that the principle rendering declaratory relief unavailable in circumstances where an action at law or in equity or a special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably limited the availability of declaratory relief and such principle is hereby abolished. The availability of declaratory relief shall not be limited by the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1504 (relating to statutory remedy preferred over common law) and the remedy provided by this subchapter shall be addi